2014 INDUCTEES

 

Carlee Hoffman

Paralympics Wheelchair Basketball
 

Jimmy Jackson, Deceased

Olympic Wrestler
 

Mike Knuble

Professional Hockey player

 

Jack VerDuin, Deceased

Football Coach
 

Ron Baum

Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Grand Rapids Rampage ArenaBowl Champions 2001

Outstanding Team



2013 INDUCTEES - Photos

Johnny Benson Jr, NASCAR Driver

Todd Sweeris, US Table Tennis Olympian

Patti Tibaldi, Basketball

Caledonia Girls Cross Country, Class B State Champions 1993-1996

John Leonard "Doc" Lavan, Baseball

Peter Secchia, Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement

2012 INDUCTEES - Photos

Edward Murphy,
Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement

Michel King, Olympic Archery Coach

Katie Feenstra, Basketball

Ted Hillary, Officiating

Naomi Lang, Olympic Ice Dancer


2011 INDUCTEES - Photos

Mark Dewey, Baseball

Dorothy Scripsema, Golf

Paul Grasmanis, Football

Jamie Hosford, Wrestling & Football

Melvin Atkins, Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award


2010 INDUCTEES

Kristin Koetsier Miller, Basketball

Ron Kutschinski, Track

Mitch Lyons, Football

Gus Macker, Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement

 

2009 INDUCTEES

Jennifer Crisman Coffey, Swimming, Water Polo

Robert Jackson, Football

Jay Riemersma, Football

George Zuverink, Baseball

Butch Briggs - Coaching,

Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement

 

2008 INDUCTEES

Dan Bylsma, Hockey

Fred Johnson, Track

Kris Emerson - Simpson, Basketball 

Kevin Haverdink, Football

Tony Tucker, Boxing

Mark Wilson, Golf

City League, Team

Carl Paganelli - Officiating

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement

 

2007 INDUCTEES

Valerie (Sterk) Kemper, Volleyball

Joel Smeenge, Football 

John Vander Wal, Baseball 

Jim Eaddy, Coaching & Officiating 

2002 Grand Valley State Football Team

Bob Becker

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2006 INDUCTEES

Joan Garety, Golf

Brent Gates, Baseball

Ty Hallock, Football

Tom Hofmann, Coaching & Officiating

Lee Montgomery, Wheelchair Sports

Glenn Van Wieren,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Fifth Third River Bank Run

Fred Boylen, Football

Bob Senneker, Auto Racing

Marv Stahl, Golf

 

2005 INDUCTEES

Jim Gardiner,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Victor Amaya, Tennis

Gwen DeMaat-DeVries, Swimming

Ron Essink, Football
Steve Scheffler, Basketball

Don Edwards, Basketball

George Kok, Basketball

Melvin McLaughlin, Basketball

Frank Steketee, Football

Jack Van Ess, Golf

 

2004 INDUCTEES

Rosie Zant,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Dumas, Football

Terry Bocian, Coaching

Chad Curtis, Baseball
1925 Union High School Football Team

Bill Irwin, Tennis

Elsie Hilding, Golf

Harold Brink, Golf

George Hoogerhyde, Swimming

Art Spoelstra, Basketball

Gene Nyenhuis, Baseball

 

2003 INDUCTEES

Lew Chamberlin,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Lynn Janson, Golf
Rocky Rosema, Football
Loy Vaught, Basketball
1949-50 East Grand Rapids Athletic Teams

 

2002 INDUCTEES

Jimmy Gerken,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Gordon Hunsberger, Football Coaching

Buddy Whitten, Golf

Doug Wyn, Wrestling

1967-69 Ottawa Hills Boys Basketball Teams

 

2001 INDUCTEES

George Barcheski, Coaching
Johnny Benson, Sr., Auto Racing
Arend "Don" Lubbers,

  Warren Reynolds Lifetime Achievement Award

Roger Mayweather, Boxing
Dave Rozema, Baseball

Grand Rapids Chicks Baseball Team

 

2000 INDUCTEES

Ray Bentley, Football

Brian Diemer, Track & Field

Gary Hogeboom, Football

Gordon Johncock, Auto Racing
Bob Lurtsema, Football
Warren Reynolds, Lifetime Achievement Award

 

1999 INDUCTEES

Mike Kadish, Football
Tanya Powell Tillman, Basketball
Mark Veenstra, Basketball

John Butler, Boxing

 

1998 INDUCTEES

Clarence Ellis, Football
Max Harnish, Boxing
Jim Kaat, Baseball
Greg Meyer, Track & Field
Rick Miller, Baseball
 

1996 INDUCTEES

James Command, Baseball
Don Eaddy, Baseball
Gerald R. Ford, Football
Charles Irwin, Coaching
Benard Jefferson, Football
Lee Lafayette, Basketball
Buster Mathis Sr., Boxing
Ted Sowle, Coaching
Mickey Stanley, Baseball
Connie Sweeris, Table Tennis
Dell Sweeris, Table Tennis
Connie Wisniewski, Baseball
Kathy Arendsen, Softball


1976 INDUCTEES

George Andrie, Football
Charles DeShane, Football
Billy Golembiewski, Bowling
Benny McCoy, Baseball
Ted Olsee, Golf
Frank Overmire, Baseball
Phil Regan, Baseball
Bob Sullivan, Baseball

 

1972 INDUCTEES

John Barnum, Golf
Terry Barr, Football
Hugh Blacklock, Football
Paul Goebel, Sr., Football
Stanley Ketchel, Boxing
Marion Ladewig, Bowling
Wally Pipp, Baseball
Wesley Ramey, Boxing
Harold Worst, Billiards

 

Copyright � 2007 Grand Rapids Sports Hall of Fame, LTD

Site developed by Rivertown Media  |  LEGAL DOCUMENTS